Category Archives: Others

How to get a US Visa without Invitation Letter

Visiting the US? No invitation letter necessary

Are you planning visit the USA as a tourist, and you do not have an invitation letter? You can apply for a B2 (tourist) Visa without having someone in the USA to send you an invitation letter. We have created a guide that will take you through the entire process of getting a visa without an invitation letter. Although procedures vary in different embassies and consulates, there are a few processes that you need to go through to get a visa.

The Invitation Letter for Visa is not Required

It should be noted that when you are applying for a non – immigrant visa, you will never be asked to show your invitation letter. Therefore, you should not be worrying, because your application won’t be refused if you do not have an invitation letter. There are other more important documents than this letter that you must have with you. Here is what the USA visa office has to say about the invitation letter.

US Consulate on Invitations

Here is the whole process of getting a US visa without an invitation letter

Everyone who wants to enter the USA as a tourist, must apply for a visitor visa. This can easily be done at every U.S Embassy or Consulate around the world. Visit the place and they will provide you with the necessary information.

What documents do you need to get a visitor visa?

First of all, you will need some evidence of a financial support. You will be asked to show the appropriate documentation where the authorities can see that you have enough finances to support yourself during your stay in the USA. A bank statement that shows your current balance would be enough.

Filling out the application form is another important part of the process. You can do this online, or you can go to the USA Embassy in your country and ask for an application form. Once you fill it out, you must provide a suitable photo of yourself which is part of the application documentation. The photos must be in color, taken within the last few months on a white background with your face facing the camera.

Once you are done with the application, you must provide an evidence that shows that you will go back home to your country. Most of the applications get denied simply because the applicants do not submit an evidence of ties to the home country.

Visa Interview

Now, it is time to schedule a meeting with a consular officer of the USA Embassy in your country. Do not forget to take all the documents with you on the day of the interview. During the interview, the consular officer will determine whether or not you are eligible to get a US visa and if you are, they will approve it within the next few days or immediately (it depends from the country you live in).  Once you get an approval, they will give you instructions on how you can get the necessary documents along with the visa. The length to stay will be determined by the officer, but if you are visiting for the first time, you won’t be allowed to stay longer than six months.

This entry was posted in Others on by .

Sample Invitation letter for a friend to visit Nigeria

Here is a sample invitation letter written by a Nigerian citizen to invite a friend from the USA

House 2, line 3
Generation Estate,
Lugbe, FCT,
Nigeria

John Gray
93 Compton St,
Kingston, Ontario
Canada. K7K 5Z4

Dear John,

Letter of invitation for Visa Application to visit Nigeria

This is a formal invitation for you to visit me in the Federal Capital Territory of Nigeria for three weeks from the 10th to the 30th of April 2016.

During your visit you would be staying with me and I will be responsible for your transportation while you are here.

I hope to take you to see some sights while you are here and I trust that it will be fun just as it was in Canada.

I have attached a scanned copy of my Passport!

Your friend

(insert signature here)

Sade Adu

Guest details:
Name: John Gray
Address: 93 Compton St, Kingston, ON K7k 5Z4
Date of Birth: 30 of June 1980
Occupation: Teacher
Relationship : Friend
Passport no:XXXXXXXX
Telephone:+16139001234

Host Details (Enter your details)

Name:
Address:
Date of Birth
Occupation
Relationship
Passport no:
Telephone:

Once you have typed out the invitation make sure it is signed before you send it off.

 

This entry was posted in Others on by .

Invitation Letter for Visa – Should it be Notarized?

Over the years many of my readers have asked if they should notarize their Invitation or sponsorship letters. There really is no specific answers to this question. I have written a couple of letters to friends and relatives and I did not notarize the letters. However, for some countries and some countries one is expected to submit a notarized copy.

My suggestion is that you takes some time to read the requirements of the visa office that will be processing your guests application. For example, if you are inviting your cousin from Lagos Nigeria to New York USA, then you would need to search for the visa office of USA in Nigeria and read the requirements. This requirements change from time to time so it is a good idea to go over it each time you need to write an invitation letter.

To find the visa office that is responsible for your guest’s visa application, simply type “visa Office of Country you reside in – Country your guest resides in” For example – United States of America visa office Nigeria.

Usually you should choose the website that contains .gov in it. There are many websites that try to mimic the official website. Be careful to choose the one that has the .gov extension. In our example it will be the 5th website listed in the screen above.

Once you find the site that you are looking for. Simply navigate to the visa page and look for the requirements for applying for a tourist visa. You will usually find a checklist in which you will be able to confirm if a notarized invitation letter is needed or not.

My Personal Advice – I would advice that the letter be notarized. It shows that the document is authentic and there is someone in the country other than the host who confirms the validity of the proposed trip.

This entry was posted in Others on by .