Sample invitation letter for Australia Visa – Spouse or Partner

How to Write a Visa Invitation Letter for Australia Tourist (Subclass 600) Visa (Spouse or Partner)

A long distance love relationship can be quite stressful on its own without the dilema of not knowing how the love of your life will come over to Australia to visit and eventually stay. When it comes to inviting a spouse or partner to visit you in Australia, there are many factors that must be considered.

First you must realize that the visa officer still needs to be convinced that your special friend will return to his or her country of residence until a different visa is obtained. For those whose guest is not yet a spouse this is also very important.

Regardless of who your guest is, the format of the invitation letter is basically the same. You will only need to provide adequate documentation to show that your guest will return to their country of residence once the time of thier visit has expired. So regardless of who the guest is, what is most important is to ensure that all the required information are in the letter. There is no specific method or style once all the required information is visible in the letter. The Australian Consulate or Embassy requires this letter. Please visit the relevant Australian High Commission website for the most current information

Your letter must include the following information about the person being invited:

* Complete name.
* Date of birth.
* The person’s address and telephone number.
* Your relationship to the person being invited.
* The purpose of the trip.
* How long the person you are inviting intends to stay in Australia.
* Details on accommodation and living expenses.
* The date the person you are inviting intends to leave Australia.

Your letter must also include the following information about the person writing the letter:

* Complete name.
* Date of birth.
* Address and telephone number in Australia.
* Occupation in Australia.
* Your status in Australia
* A photocopy of documents proving your status in Australia and financial Status.

 

Invitation Letter Sample to invite a spouse

Below is a sample invitation letter. The names on it are ficticious but this format has been used and visas have been issued using this format.

Remember that this is just a sample and we are not in any way connected to Australia immigation.

 

January 27th, 2015

Dave Suny,
123 Street Name, Apt 2
city, Postal Code
Australia
+Tel (in Australia)

 

The Consular,
Australian High Commision,
5th Floor, Oakland Centre,
48 Aguiyi Ironsi St,
Maitama, Abuja

Application for visitor visa (Subclass 600): Rose Olowo; May 13 1982; Passprt No: AO3453378

This is to confirm that I wish to invite my girlfriend Rose to visit me in City, Australia for 5 weeks in order to have a short holiday from June 6th 2015 – July 15th 2015. Rose and I attended the same University in England and has since returned to her country of origin in Nigeria. She is a nurse by training and work with the General Hospital in Abuja.

I am an Australian Citizen and Graphic designer with the weekly magazine DemsTech in Adelaide. I will be on vacation at that time.

Rose will be staying with me at (write your full address) for the duration of her stay in Australia. Please find attached evidence of my accommodation.

I have enclosed the following documents:
• Copy of passport
• Tenancy agreement

Should you require any additional information please do not hesitate to contact me.

Your faithfully

 

Dave Suny
Date of Birth: 30th Jan 1978
Passport No: 000000000

Do not forget to send a scanned copy of your passport. You may need to ensure that this document and all other documents you would be submitting are certified true copies. This can usually be done by a notary.

Also note that even if the guest is your spouse and you are not a citizen, the letter will follow the same format and all you need to change are the specifics of the relationship. Partners and spouses are particularly challenging to invites as guests by citizens of Australia because it is difficult to show that your spouse will leave you to return to their country of residence.

 

 

21 thoughts on “Sample invitation letter for Australia Visa – Spouse or Partner

  1. Angeliana Natasya

    Hi ..I have a question, how if I’m planning to stay longer with my BF ? Like more than 6 month ? Because we planning to get married but before that we need to stay closed together. Not in a long distance . What should we write in the invitation letter? Looking forward for your reply ..thank you .

    Reply
  2. Robert

    How to write a invertation letter for a prospective spouse visa because she has to re apply for another visa due to health reason s

    Reply
  3. John

    Hi, I want to bring my fiance to live with me in Australia. But I don’t really know what all to put in my sponsor letter. I’m a citizen of new Zealand and work in gold Coast with a steel fixing company. I been together with my fiance for more than 2years. I was married before and was dissolved on the 17August 2015,also had to kids and no court order made for my kids. My fiance and I got a 8months baby together,my partner also residing with my previous child and her own previous child back in the cook islands. And I want my kids and fiance to live with me.and lastly my fiance holds a Fijian passport with the our other two kids.

    What all should I do?
    What should I prepare?

    Reply
      1. Murthy Rama

        Hi Dems
        I have located a girlfriend whom I have never met, only through Shaadi.com website, we look to be close match, now for her to visit Australia what letter should I forward as an invitation, I am inviting her in the view of marriage which is not yet guaranteed up until now but that is the focus for now.
        It would help me if you would give some hints towards this. it is appreciated and I welcome your advice if any can you pl. forward to my email address.

        Reply
        1. Stephen J Jones.

          To whom it may concern.. I am dating a girl by the name of Mary Ann Baquiran from Butuan, Pillipines.
          We have been dating now for six mths, and I would like to invite her to come visit me in Feb 2017 with maybe a proposal of marriage. She will be staying with me at my residents ,No 75 Billabong Rd Pondi South, Australia I will be paying for her return flights.
          I own my home and am semi retired on a disability pension of around $800 per fortnight and my overheads are minimal so I will be able to support the both of us as per need be!
          If there is any other questions I will gladly answer””

          Reply
  4. andrew

    To whom it may concern

    I’ve been in a relationship now for the past 6 months. She lives in philipines and I have been over there 2 and are planning my next visit in October.
    I’m trying to get her to visit me for 3 months.
    I know it’s complicated all the best paper work involved etc.
    I have over 50+ photos of her and I together , with her friends / family etc but I have a problem as we have been communicating on messenger via Facebook over the past 6 months ( video chatting etc) I dint think I can print out a copy of our communication as 6 months of chatting is alot.

    Would I need this as proof of our relationship together ?
    Any information you can give would be greatly appreciated
    Thank you

    Andrew

    Reply
    1. Dems Post author

      The challenge with your application is that with a relationship like this, it’s difficult to prove that she will return to her country!

      You may have to keep visiting her until you are ready to marry her!

      That being said, you should try to get her a visitors visa! If she has some solid ties to the Philippines then you may be able to get her a visa!

      If all else fails, you can always get her a fiancée visa and do the wedding in the USA after she arrives

      Reply
      1. farbod

        Hey Dems, Sorry i reply here also it is not related, the contact us form was corrupted.

        Regard to invitation letter, do we need a signed letter for embassy or just a letter on email with standard format ,, and attached documents from the host is fine ?

        farbod

        Reply
  5. malou

    hi have a good day ,,,i will be leaving australia on 31st of january becasue my 3 months visa will expire on february 4,2017,,,my bf who is my sponsor want me to come back with him in australia on march 4,,, any suggestion please on how to make an invitation letter fot reapplying tourist visa for 6 months

    Reply
    1. Dems Post author

      Hi Malou,

      All you need to do is present your application again like you did the first time. The fact that you left Australia before your visa expired should be a plus. You should start to think about immigrating to Australia if you want to stay so long though.

      Reply
  6. Pasit

    Hello
    As I have a visa issue that I have to leave country
    I will go back to Thailand and I would like to apply for visitor visa to come to Australia to stay with my partner for 3 months
    How to write an invitation letter?
    What should I prepare?
    Should I stay here for 3 months or less?
    Will it be effected for next time when I come back if I stay for 3 months?

    Reply
  7. Lucia Fais

    Hello , I would like to invite my friend from India to come and visit and enjoy my life with me here in Australia. I would provide accomodation and living expenses. How difficult is it to obtain a 12 month visitor visa….

    Reply
  8. Brad

    I have a girlfriend in Australia and have been talking over a year when I went to see her I had the wrong visa and was deported we wish to get married and move in with her but what letter would I write as when I was deported I was banned for three years but was told that I can write to have it lifted. My question is what Letter do I write to lift the ban and what visa do I apply for that would be great for what we need.

    Reply
    1. Dems Post author

      Hey Brad,

      I suggest you consult an immigration lawyer for this. They will be in the best position to write the appropriate letter.

      Reply
  9. Ritima

    Hey my husband is australian citizen and I am having temporary partner visa 309 .I am pregnant and due in june and my parents want to visit us in august .I am not employed anywhere .So, can my husband sponsor my parents ?

    Reply
    1. Dems Post author

      Hi Ritima,

      Yes he can. He has the right to invite any one, including his parents in-law. Congrats on your pregnancy. I wish you safe delivery.

      Reply
  10. J

    I am living in VIC, and I would like to invite my father in law & mother in law to Australia as tourist. Instead of avoiding multiple visas each time they come, I would like to ask for multiple entry visas within the visa period (say on year). So they can come early winter, and early summer and be with the family. Will it be ok if I ask them to request for multiple entry visas ? what would the max length they can stay in single stretch?

    Reply
    1. Dems Post author

      Hi J,

      Yes you can ask them to request for multiple entry visas. Officially, the maximum time a person can stay in Australia on a visitor visa is one year. Usually a visitor is expected to leave the country after 6 months. I would not advice you to request for them to stay for six months though. From my experience, first time visas are rarely multiple entry visas. Nevertheless, there is no harm is requesting for it. I know a few people who have received multiple entry visas – usually parents.

      Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *