Category Archives: New Zealand

Invitation Letter for Business Visa to New Zealand   

Last updated on

Who Needs a Business Visa?

Any foreign traveler who wishes to visit New Zealand for business-related purposes such as a meeting, conference, seminar, contract negotiation, marketing, sales, trade fairs, job interviews, trainings, researchers and the like, and is not from a visa-exempt country will need to apply for a business visa.

If you wish to go to New Zealand for business reasons and you do not need to stay for any more than 3 months in any one year, that is 90 days or less, then you require a business visa, which you can obtain after a successful application at the New Zealand embassy/consulate in your vicinity.

Criteria you must meet

To be eligible for a business visa, you must meet certain criteria.

  • You must show that you are a genuine business visitor and intend to leave New Zealand at the end of your stay.
  • You must have enough money to live on while you’re in New Zealand, or have the financial support of your employer.
  • You must also have a ticket to leave New Zealand or be sponsored for the cost of your onward travel.

How long can I stay on this visa?

You may stay in New Zealand for up to 3 months on a business visa.

 

What Else Can I do on a Business Visa?

With this visa you can visit New Zealand for business reasons, study for up to 3 months. After the expiration of the visa, you may apply for a work visa, if you need to stay for longer than 3 months. You can apply for a business visa at any time.

Things to note

People from certain countries can travel to New Zealand without applying for a visa first, we call this travelling visa waiver.

It is faster and easier to apply online. Check if you’re eligible to apply online for a visa. Visit the new Zealand immigration website at www.immigration.govt.nz for more information.

You can include your partner and dependent children in your application, but you’ll need to use the paper form to apply. Also note that you must apply for entry permission when you arrive in New Zealand. You can do this by completing an arrival card, which you’ll be given on the way to New Zealand.

Incidental Requirements

  • Unless your visa label or letter states “Return/onward travel not required” you must have a ticket to leave New Zealand whenever you travel here.
  • You must have enough money to support yourself for the length of your visa or have a sponsor.

Am I Permitted to Work and Study On a Business Visa?

You cannot work in New Zealand on a Business Visitor Visa, but you can carry out the specific business, for which you were granted a visa. You can study for up to 3 months in any 12-month period. Also note that you must leave New Zealand before your visa expires.

Citizens from Visa Waiver Countries

Citizens of visa waiver countries do not have to apply for a visa before travelling to New Zealand if they are visiting for 3 months or less, they are visiting for 6 months or less and are a British citizen.

A visa must be applied for if the travel is for medical consultation or treatment.

The following countries are visa waiver countries:

Andorra, Argentina, Austria, Bahrain, Belgium, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia (citizens only), Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong (residents with HKSAR or British National (Overseas) passports only), Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Korea (South), Kuwait, Latvia (citizens only), Liechtenstein, Lithuania (citizens only). Others are Luxembourg, Macau (Macau Special Administrative Region passports only), Malaysia, Malta, Mauritius, Mexico, Monaco, Netherlands, Norway, Oman, Poland, Portugal (with the right to live permanently in Portugal), Qatar, Romania, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Seychelles, Singapore, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan (permanent residents only), United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom (must have the right to reside permanently in the United Kingdom), United States of America (includes USA nationals), Uruguay, Vatican City.

Basic Requirements for a Business Visa

You must be in good health, you must be of good character, and must genuinely intend to meet the conditions of your visa. You must be visiting New Zealand for business reasons. You must provide a letter from your employer, or the New Zealand company you’ll be doing business with, confirming: your employment the business reasons for your visit.

You also must show evidence of funds or employer support. You must have enough money to live on while you’re in New Zealand, or the financial support of your employer and have a ticket to leave New Zealand or be sponsored for the cost of your onward travel. You must agree to pay your own health care costs

How long Does it Take?

90% of applications are currently completed within 14 days.

How much does it cost?

It costs $NZD 165 for Immigration New Zealand to process the application.

There is also a passport Fee of ZAR R 505 per application. After you apply online you must send in your passport. The passport fee is for the Visa Application Centre (VAC) to receive and handle your passport.

Here is Sample Invitation Letter you may use as part of your documentation needed in your application for a business visa. This is an Invitation Letter to the New Zealand Embassy for a participant to attend a conference. The letter should be written on the organization’s letterhead. Be sure to include all the relevant information about the relationship and arrangement between the applicant and the organization.

Sample Invitation Letter for Business Visa to New Zealand   

August 10th, 2018

New Zealand General Consulate in Vancouver,
Suite 2250, 1050 West Pender Street,
Vancouver, BC V6E 3S7.

RE: INVITATION FOR PARTICIPATION AT 5 ANNUAL NEW ZEALAND EDUCATION TECHNOLOGY SUMMIT

DEAR HONORABLE CONSUL,

We would like to confirm that John Shumer is registered for the 5th Annual New Zealand Education & Technology Summit coming up on 29th- 31 October, 2018 Auckland, New Zealand. John Schumer is a a full-time employee of Carl Technologies, and has been since 2010. The theme for this year’s conference is the Future of Integrated Eco-Bio Systems. Mr. Schumer’s presence and contributions will greatly enrich the conference and give all participants the opportunity to learn from experts in the field.

All of Mr. Schumer’s accommodation and living expenses have been covered by his registration fees. Please find the registration details attached.

We would be happy to provide any further information that may be required in order to facilitate obtaining Mr. Shumer’s visa.

Yours faithfully,

 

Vivien Wood.
Coordinator-in-Charge,
New Zealand Education Techonology Summit
(2018 Organising Committee).

 

Sample invitation letter for New Zealand Visitor Visa – Format

Last updated on

How to Write an Invitation Letter for New Zealand visitor visa

When visiting New Zealand, there are some countries who citizens are not required to obtain a visitors visa to visit. However if you are required to apply for a visa, you will require an invitation letter. There is no specific format for writing such a letter. All you need to ensure is that your letter contains all the relevant peices of information.

In summary the following should be on the invitation letter.

Your letter must include the following information about the person being invited:

* Complete name.
* Date of birth.
* The person’s address and telephone number.
* Your relationship to the person being invited.
* The purpose of the trip.
* How long the person you are inviting intends to stay in New Zealand.
* Details on accommodation and living expenses.
* The date the person you are inviting intends to leave New Zealand.

Your letter must also include the following information about the person writing the letter:

* Complete name.
* Date of birth.
* Address and telephone number in New Zealand.
* Occupation in New Zealand.
* Your status in New Zealand.
* A photocopy of documents proving your status in New Zealand and financial Status.

 

Sample Invitation Letter

Below is a sample invitation letter. The names on it are ficticious but this format has been used and visas have been issued using this format. There are other formats that can be used. The most important thing is for the information required to be on it.

Remember that this is just a sample and we are not in any way connected to New Zealand immigation.

 

January 27th, 2010

Daniel Molod,
123 Street Name, Apt 2
city, Postal Code
New Zealand
+Tel (in New Zealand)

To Whom It May Concern:

Application for visitor visa: Samuel Odunuga; May 13 1982; Passprt No: AO3453378

I am writing to confirm I wish to invite Samuel Odunuga to visit me in Auckland, New Zealand, for 3 weeks in order to have a short holiday. I hope he will be able to come on 20th of June 2010.

I am a New Zealand Citizen and Electrical Engineer Working at DemsTech in Auckland. I will be on vacation at that time.

I am able to accommodate him for the duration of his stay in Auckland. Please find attached evidence of my accommodation.

I have enclosed the following documents:
• Copy of passport
• Tenancy agreement

Should you require any additional information please do not hesitate to contact me.

Your faithfully

 

Daniel Molod

Do not forget to send a scanned copy of your passport. You do not have to notarise the letter

ANOTHER SAMPLE INVITATION LETTER

Mary Slessor

(insert your complete Address in New Zealand)

Dear Sir or Madam,

To Whom It May Concern:

Application for New Zealand visitor Visa for Jane Roe; 30th March 1981; Passport Number – A0103310

I am writing to confirm that I wish to invite Jane Roe to visit me in Aucland, New Zealand for 4 weeks in order to have a short holiday. The date she would like to come is July 15, 2010 I would like her to stay with me for the 4 weeks.

I have been studying at Name of University where I recently completed a degree course in Applied Physics and have leave to remain in New Zealand indefinitely.

I am able to accommodate her for the whole duration of her stay in New Zealand and I will also pay for her living expenses. Please find attached evidence of my accommodation and also evidence of my financial status which shows that I am able to meet Jane Roe’s living costs during the time she will be staying with me.

I have enclosed the following documents for your consideration as required:

– Copy of passport and the page with Australian Visa
– Rental Documents as proof of accommodation
– 6 months bank statements

Should you require any additional information please do not hesitate to contact me on (Your telephone number).

Your faithfully,

Signature

Mary Slessor

 

Invitation letter for Uncle for New Zealand Visa

Last updated on

A letter of invitation addressed to the New Zealand Embassy to invite an Uncle and His wife for a vacation in New Zealand. Remember that an invitation letter is not enough – your guest  may need  Some Visa Interview Tips  so you can greatly improve the chances of obtaining a visa.

Honorable High Commissioner,

New Zealand Embassy,

Address

Dear Sir/Madam,

INVITATION LETTER FOR MR AND MRS AMMIT KAPOOR

This is to inform you that the undersigned, bearing Indian Passport AF021250 has been residing in Auckland, New Zealand for last 7 years. I am currently employed with ABC Company and my leave to remain in New Zealand expires on 25th Feb 2018. Further I am married to a New Zealand National of Indian origin (Shanti Sharma Passport No NE1246)

Mr & Mrs. Ammit Kapoor are my close relatives (my mother’s brother and his wife).  They are Indian Nationals bearing passport No Af28347 & AF487832 respectively. They intend to visit me in New Zealand from March 1st 2013 for a month.  The purpose of the visit is purely recreational and expenses will be borne by the couple.

My wife and I are very excited to host the Mr & Mrs. Ammit Kapoor  during their visit at our residence at (Home address).We intend to take them around for site seeing of different tourist places such as Auckland Art Gallery, Sky Tower, Civic Theater, Museum of transport, Harbor Bridge etc.

Kindly consider this as a formal invitation with regards to their application for tourist visa. It is pertinent to mention that the couple has traveled extensively in the past and hold a valid visa for USA and Malaysia as well.

 

Regards

SAIF KAPOOR